Sunday, August 21, 2011

Finding the cousins...

Maybe I should expend a little more effort toward finding the living descendants of Sarah and Herman.  I was reading over that one page unsigned letter to LaVonne from one of her aunts, not Min (so, either Marie, Grace, or Hazel) saying that Min probably got all the stuff when Sarah E. died.  I wonder if her descendants have any good stories to tell or any good artifacts?  I don't have any info about Aunt Min's family, so today I found her on the 1920 Census with her husband Court, (born in Holland), her children Elmira, 10, Donald, 8, (born in Washington)  Court, 5, and Minnie, 1 (born in Montana).  They were living in Chouteau Countay at the time.  I know that Min was near Bozeman in 1937 when Sarah died, so I need to check the next Censuses there.
I just found the California death record for Court Jr. on Rootsweb, here.   It's interesting that his middle name is Don!  Born 6/7/1914 in Montana, died in Alameda.  Also lists his social.  He died in 1989.

Friday, August 5, 2011

Found on James Riley



Year: 1860; Census Place:  ChestnutKnoxIllinois; Roll:  M653_195; Page:  782; Image:  447; Family History Library Film:  803195.
Ancestry.com. 1860 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by FamilySearch.

Year: 1870; Census Place:  PleasantPoweshiekIowa; Roll:  M593_417; Page:  364B; Image:  295; Family History Library Film:  545916.Ancestry.com. 1870 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Images reproduced by Familysearch.

Original data: 1860 U.S. census, population schedule. NARA microfilm publication M653, 1,438 rolls. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.

Here is the citation info for the 1900 census I couldn't save here.
Year: 1900; Census Place:  ViolaAudubonIowa; Roll:  T623_ 416; Page:  7A; Enumeration District:  22.
Ancestry.com. 1900 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004.
Original data: United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Twelfth Census of the United States, 1900. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1900. T623, 1854 rolls.


Year: 1910; Census Place:  ViolaAudubonIowa; Roll:  T624_391; Page:  1B; Enumeration District:  0030; Image:  492; FHL Number:  1374404.

Source Information

Ancestry.com. 1910 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2006.
Original data: Thirteenth Census of the United States, 1910 (NARA microfilm publication T624, 1,178 rolls). Records of the Bureau of the Census, Record Group 29. National Archives, Washington, D.C. For details on the contents of the film numbers, visit the following NARA web page: NARA

Source Information:
Ancestry.com. Iowa State Census Collection, 1836-1925 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007.
Original data: Microfilm of Iowa State Censuses, 1856, 1885, 1895, 1905, 1915, 1925 as well various special censuses from 1836-1897 obtained from the State Historical Society of Iowa via Heritage Quest.

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Riley appears

Here is the 1850 Knox County Illinois census where "Riley Hale" appears with the Shoemaker family.  Although there is a Mary daughter in that family, she is only 7 years old.  I searched for Mary Shoemaker in Knox county for the same census and came up with another one, 16 years old.  This one seems more likely!  Here is that image of her family.  So, this Mary A. would also become a Mary A. Hale, just like my Mary Ann Poole Hale.  It looks like mine is older, though, being born around 1828.  Riley's Mary A. is born around 1834.
The 1860 Census won't show me the image or household on familysearch, although I found Julia Hale (most likely Riley's daughter) in Chestnut, Knox, Illinois, age 7.
Looks like (still) I need to spend some time at Ancestry.

Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Unexplored Generation

I was reading through my copy of "The Genealogy or History of the Hale family" and noticed that I have never hunted down the families of several of Hiram's siblings.  In fact, I haven't even submitted them to familysearch--it was missing three of them.  Henry, Anna, and Nancy.  And the ones that ARE on there don't have the children or family info.  But, I need to find some better sources.  For example, Nancy, who I thought was a slam dunk since she shows up in Hiram's household as Nancy Hale, age 26, (of course I need to double check if this is an inlaw or something, but I don't think so) would mean her birthday was around 1844.  Oops.  Sarah, the mother, in this history, dies in 1842.  So what does that mean?  The death date is wrong?  The census is wrong?  Nancy is only a half-sister?  Just an example of the lack of info.